We respect your privacy

  1. DevApp Pty Ltd, ABN 94 608 983 384 (“We/Us/Our”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and our customers website(s). We adhere to the Australian National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  2. This Policy sets out how we collect, hold, and treat your personal information.
  3. We may update this Policy from time to time at our discretion, which will be available free of charge on our website, or on request.

Collection of personal information

  1. This Policy relates to how we collect, hold, use, manage, and disclose Personal Information that we collect.
  2. Where we are providing Services, our systems may be used by our clients to hold and process Personal Information they collect. This information is subject to their privacy policies (and not us). Our clients are responsible for the collection, storage, use, management, and disclosure of their information.
  3. This Policy uses the terms “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Information”, which are terms defined in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).
  4. “Personal Information” is defined to mean information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
  5. “Sensitive Information” is defined to mean information or an opinion about an individual’s:
    • Racial or ethnic origin;
    • Political opinions;
    • Membership of a political association;
    • Religious beliefs or affiliations;
    • Philosophical beliefs;
    • Membership of a professional or trade association;
    • Membership of a trade union;
    • Sexual preferences or practices;
    • Criminal record;
    • Health information;
    • Genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.
  6. We do not collect or hold Sensitive information, unless it relates to employment records of DevApp Pty Ltd or details of clients that DevApp Pty Ltd is providing services to (including, but not limited to, contract details, primary contact information, and bank account, or other banking, information for the purposes of invoicing or transacting). Holding and using this Personal and/or Sensitive Information is permitted by the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) for business purposes.

When do we collect information?

  1. We may collect information in the following ways:
    1. through our website;
    2. through communications with you, including letters, emails, telephone calls, online communication applications, facsimiles and via social media applications;
    3. through communications with others;
    4. in the course of providing our products and services to you, including providing support through our client portal;
    5. in the course of our business activities and functions which include:
      • Promoting, offering, selling and performing managed hosting services, network services, domain name services and related services.
      • Promoting, offering, selling and performing professional services and support services;
      • Promoting, offering, selling and performing development, configuration management, project management and related services;
      • Promoting, offering, licensing and providing support for software programs.

What information do we collect and hold?

  1. We may collect and hold the following types of Personal Information:
    1. Name;
    2. Address;
    3. Phone Number;
    4. Fax Number;
    5. Email Address;
    6. Other identifiers used in electronic communications;
    7. ABN/ACN;
    8. Company information available through ASIC and other business information services;
    9. Information about the products or services you purchase or consider purchasing from us, our suppliers or business associates;
    10. Information about enquiries made to us, our suppliers or business associates;
    11. Information provided when you raise a sales, support or accounts enquiry when we are working with you to resolve a technical or administrative query;
    12. Credit Card details or other payment methods used to purchase our products and services;
    13. Your mail subscription preferences for our newsletters and other bulk mail outs;
    14. Information supplied by you, for the purposes of enabling the provision of products and services;
  2. We may receive other unsolicited Personal Information in the course of our business. All unsolicited Personal Information will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How we hold personal information?

  1. In our hard copy files.
  2. In other systems that we use in connection with our business.
  3. In the database associated with our web site or client portal.

 Using a pseudonym and not providing Personal Information

  1. Providing it is lawful and practical, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself, using a pseudonym, or not providing Personal Information when you enter into a transaction or deal with us.
  2. If you elect not to provide us with Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, products, services or support that you require.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

  1. We collect, hold and use Personal Information for the following purposes:
    • Pursuing our business activities and functions;
    • Allowing our technical support personnel to provide assistance to you.
    • Facilitating transactions between you (or other person(s) who you are acting for) and us, or between you (or other persons who you are acting for) and other persons.
    • Facilitating payment for the purchase of products or services through our website.
    • To facilitate payment of a transaction using a third party service or website (i.e. a secure internet payment gateway) or other payment mechanism.
    • Performing any of the features on our website, e.g. conducting surveys, mail outs, using social media, newsletter.
    • Improving the quality of our website and our products and services.
    • Developing or adding additional products and services from us or existing or new people and organisations that are accessible via Our website.
    • Training and quality assurance purposes;
    • Administrative purposes;
    • To manage our infrastructure, systems, databases other applications or tools;
    • Statistical analysis of the usage of our website or applications or tools that are accessed via the website;
    • Complying with the law, including privacy legislation.
    • We do not provide Personal Information to third parties except as in accordance with this Policy, any agreement we have with you or as required by law.
    • If you have given us your express informed consent to provide you with direct marketing communications, we may collect, hold, use, and disclose Personal Information in accordance with that consent to enable us to provide you (or other people who you are acting for) information about, and offer you (or other people who you are acting for), products, services, articles and other information.
  2. If you give us consent to provide you with direct marketing communications, we will provide a simple means where you can request not to receive direct marketing communications.
  3. If we use a third party source to obtain Personal Information about you, for the purpose of direct marketing to you, you may request that we disclose the source of that information. We will comply with any request made under this clause within a reasonable period, and at no cost to you.

 Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas

  1. As a rule, we endeavour to avoid disclosing your Personal Information overseas, where practical, and undertake the following practices:
    1. We host your Personal Information on server(s) that are located within Australia.
    2. We host your website(s) on server(s) that are located within Australia.
    3. If we authorise a third party service provider to access our server(s) from an overseas location, to provide support that we have requested from them, we will endeavor, where particle, to prevent access to Personal Information and monitor for any unauthorised  disclosure of this information.
    4. If we work with developers that are located overseas, we take all reasonable steps to ensure your client data is not disclosed to them. For instance, we have built an extension that anonymise CiviCRM client data and randomises usernames and passwords. Our goal is to provide the developer(s) them with a system identical in functionality to your own where development can be performed, without the risk of data disclosure. All development works are committed to source control, reviewed by us, and integrated into your production system by us.
    5. We host our client portal and documents on server(s) that are located within Australia.
  2. We may send Personal Information overseas where we have a supplier assisting us with providing our business activities and functions. We have no control over where these suppliers hold or process their data and it is impractical for us to be able to advise you of the countries where the Personal Information may be held or processed (i.e. We use Skype for client telephone communication and Xero for company accounting).

Social Media

  1. Our website uses social media including blogs, Twitter feeds, and links to other social media, including Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter etc. The nature of social media is that these applications actively enable exchange and disclosure of any information, whether personal or otherwise, that is included within those applications. All information, including Personal Information that you enter in those applications may be used, stored, handled, and disclosed in any way that is consistent with the privacy policies of the relevant applications, if any.
  2. All information that is posted in a blog, twitter feed or other social media in connection with the website should be considered as public information that may be used, copied, and adapted by any person for any means and disclosed to any other person in any way.

Cookies and Meta Data

  1. A cookie is a small piece of computer code which remains on your computer and contains information which helps us identify your browser.
  2. When you visit our website and applications and tools on it, or access our client portal, the cookie records the authentication to allow your user id to login. We use the information gathered by cookies to identify your web browser so that when you log in on the next occasion your use of the website and other applications and tools on it is easier and faster because the website has remembered your details.
  3. Sometimes information that you upload is provided with associated metadata. If you do not want us to use the metadata you must remove it before uploading it onto the website and other applications and tools.
  4. We may collect data that is associated with your visit, including the pages your visit, the activities you do, the preferences you make, the applications and tools you use and the purchases you make and the competitions you enter etc. We may also collect information relating to the computer, mobile phone or other device including the device type, the browser, location, IP address and search words used. We may collect, use, disclose, and store this information in any of the ways set out in this Policy.

Third party websites

  1. Our website includes links to other websites, applications and tools that are not owned or operated by us. We not responsible for the content of those websites, applications or tools, nor for any products, services or information contained in them or offered through them. You should review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of use of those websites, applications and tools when you visit them.

Obtain or Update Personal Information

  1. If you want to find out what Personal Information we hold on you, or you believe any of your Personal Information that is held by Us is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or it is not necessary for Us to continue to hold it, you can contact us, and we will either provide you with access to the Personal Information (in so far as we are required to do so by law,) or We will correct it, as applicable, within a reasonable period. We may make a reasonable charge for giving you access to your Personal Information, but we will not charge for you making the request, correcting Personal Information or making a statement as to why we are not correcting your Personal Information.
  2. You can contact us by using the contact us form on our website.

Complaints

  1. We will use our best efforts to respond to any complaint within 5 business days from the date of receipt. We will attempt to resolve your complaint quickly and to your satisfaction. Complaints can be lodged via our contact page, by telephone or post. If you are not satisfied with how we deal with your complaint you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or via auDA (for domain name registrations only) on their website at: http://www.auda.org.au/help/complaints/